Privacy and Cookie Policy

Size Guide
Calculator
Put your heel against a wall and measure from the wall to your big toe.
The length of my foot is:
Size Conversion
Ziera/Eu US/NZ/AUS Uk
34 4.5 2
35 5/5.5 2.5/3
36 6 3.5
37 6.5/7 4/4.5
37.5 7 4.5
38 7.5 5
38.5 8 5.5
39 8/8.5 5.5/6
39.5 8.5 6
40 9 6.5
40.5 9.5 7
41 9.5/10 7.5
42 10.5 8
43 11/11.5 8.5/9
44 12 9.5
45 13 10.5
Back
Width fittings explained

We have several options available, though many of our styles have different fits. You can filter by width of the fit from our search page. The fittings are:

M - Accommodate feet that require slightly less space than our W fitting styles.

W - Our standard fit which should suit most people. If your big toe joint/small toes begin to feel pinched or ache, then you may want to try our roomier XW fit.

FF - Based off our W fit. You can tailor the fit to allow for more or less room in the shoe by swapping or removing the forefoot inserts which are included with the shoe.

XW - Allows for a little more room over the instep or at the front part of the sandals, shoes or boots than our W fitting styles.

XF - Based off our XW fit. You can tailor the fit to allow for more or less room in the shoe by swapping or removing the forefoot inserts which are included with the shoe.

XXW - Looks after a foot which needs more space over the in step or the fore foot area. If our XW is a little tight the XXW could be just right.

Fitting advice

If you would normally take a half size, e.g. 37.5, but the style you're looking at doesn't come in a halves, we recommend you select a larger size.

If you find shoes are often a bit tight in width, or shoes which are one size larger than your true size feel more comfortable across your feet, we recommend that you select the W width.

If you find it very difficult to find shoes that are comfortable in width or usually seek out shoes that are made for extra wide feet, then an extra wide fitting is most suitable. Opt for the XXW width.

If you experience gaping material around the mid-section of your foot, and the tendency for your foot to slip side to side in the shoe, a narrow fit is most suitable. Opt for the M width.

Some styles have adjustable features, such as adjustable straps. This information is detailed on the product pages.

If you purchase a pair of our shoes and the sizing isn’t quite right, you can now shop risk-free as we offer FREE RETURNS for unworn shoes within 30 days (read more about our returns and exchanges terms and conditions). If you would prefer to be fitted in person before you purchase, we suggest you visit a Ziera specialist store or retailer where we can help you find your perfect fit.

VARNISH TESH Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FORM_KEY Stores form key used by page cache functionality.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wish List.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wish List.